Click here to listen to the WAWL Live!
You are listening to The WAWL Live!

Chattanooga Metro Area

MONDAY May 21

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga) Trivia Night

 

TUESDAY May 22

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga) Open Mic w/ Mike McDade

THE SIGNAL (Chattanooga) Stone Temple Pilots

 

WEDNESDAY May 23

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Open Mic Comedy

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Kenny Olsen, Peter Keys & Friends

 

THURSDAY May 24

SKYZOO (Chattanooga) DJ Av

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Matthew Sweet

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Songwriter Showcase with Larry Fleet, Phillip White and Friends

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Derrick Tennant

THE SIGNAL (Chattanooga) Cold War Kids

 

FRIDAY May 25

SKYZOO (Chattanooga) DJ Zane

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Big Kitty, Dead Testaments, Riveredge, Blind Will See

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Derrick Tennant

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Wrong Way

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Big Kitty, Dead Testaments

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” EmiSunshine and the Rain

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) The Jauntee

THE FOUNDRY (Chattanooga) Rick Rushing

 

SATURDAY May 26

SKYZOO (Chattanooga) DJ Zane

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Derrick Tennant

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Luthi, Lenox Hills

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Mark “Porkchop” Holder & MPH, Dirty Deep, Pale Rider

TAP HOUSE (Chattanooga) Mark Kelly Hall, Victoria Jones

 

SUNDAY May 27

SKYZOO (Chattanooga) DJ Av

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Derrick Tennant

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Bake Hise

 

MONDAY May 28

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga) Trivia Night

 

TUESDAY May 29

TREMONT TAVERN (Chattanooga) Open Mic w/ Mike McDade

EXIT/IN (Nashville) Peter Hook & the Light

 

WEDNESDAY May 30

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Bongsloth, Sparrus, Dream Collective

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Roanoke

UPCOMING EVENTS

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Joy Williams, Anthony Da Costa May 31

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Handsome Grandsons, American Roommates May 31

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Ben Jones May 31

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) Dustbowl Revival June 1

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Ben Jones June 1

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Erick Baker June 1

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Fly By Radio June 1

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Dirty Blonde, Superbody, Breathers June 1

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Dustbowl Revival June 1

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) Hurly & Company June 1

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Ben Jones June 2

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Shell of A Shell, Multiple People, Lottery, Pinecone June 2

THE SIGNAL (Chattanooga) Fitz & the Tantrums June 2

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga) David Blaine June 2

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Tribute: A Celebration of the Allman Brothers Band June 2

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Erick Baker June 2

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) The Get Right Band June 2

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Ruby the Rabbitfoot, Kindora June 3

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Ben Jones June 3

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Ruby the Rabbitfoot, DEGA, Kindora June 3

THE SIGNAL (Chattanooga) Gary Clark Jr, June 3

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Brady Effler Birthday Party June 4

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Dirty Fuss, Ironchef, The Burning Giraffes June 5

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Tony Furtado June 6

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Open Mic Comedy, One Timers, Hunger Anthem June 6

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Moe Alexander June 7

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Dan Layus of Augustana June 7

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Sm Wolf, Lip Parade June 7

RIVERBEND FESTIVAL (Chattanooga) Hank Williams Jr., Gangstagrass, G. Love & Special Sauce, One Shot Down, Courtney Daly & The Daly Grind, Backwater Still, Ashes Fall, Hannah Wicklund, & The Steppin Stones, Roger Alan Wade, Convertibull, Rare Coalition Band, Gracie & Joey June 8

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Moe Alexander June 8

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Abbey Road Live June 8

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Nick Lutsko June 8

RIVERBEND FESTIVAL (Chattanooga) The Wallflowers, Voodoo Slim, Jordan Hallquist, Shawn Cooley, Playin Possum Blues Band, The Land of Ozz, O.D.D., C2 & The Brothers Reed, Wild Adriatic, Down North, Walt Wilkins, Bishop Gunn June 9

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Moe Alexander June 9

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Plvnet, Subkonscious June 9

RIVERBEND FESTIVAL (Chattanooga) Luke Combs, Rick Byers, Collins Brothers Bluegrass Band, Sonic Brew, Cam, Mitch Rossell, Kelley Lovelace, Rivers Rutherford, Down North, Charles Walker Band, Wild Adriatic June 10

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Moe Alexander June 10

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) YGTUT June 10

RIVERBEND FESTIVAL (Chattanooga) “Bessie Smith Strut” Charles Walker Band, Christone Kingfish Ingram June 11

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Bohannons June 11

RIVERBEND FESTIVAL (Chattanooga) Switchfoot, Citizen Way, Medingwall, Blanca, Bonray, JJ Weeks Band June 12

RIVERBEND FESTIVAL (Chattanooga) Dustin Lynch, Albert Castiglia, Black Cat Moon, Justin Long, Hive Theory, The Hatcher/Phillips Band, Tower of Power, Heather Gillis Band, Cole Sitzlar, Casey James, Turkuaz June 13

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Kenny Olson, Peter Keys & Friends June 13

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Open Mic Comedy June 13

RIVERBEND FESTIVAL (Chattanooga) Flo Rida,  Vanessa Collier, Rye Baby, Magic Birds, Americalypso, Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown, Amber Carrington, Reverend Freakchild, Overland Express, Aunt Betty June 14

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Dusty Slay June 14

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Whan Ban Glitter Glam Burlesque Tour June 14

RIVERBEND FESTIVAL (Chattanooga) Third Eye Blind, Delbert McClinton, Brother Sundance, Paul Childers Blues Band, Rock Candy, Mother Legacy, Sonny And The Wingnuts, The Shadowboxers, The Way Down Wanderers, Chubby Carrier & The Bayou Swamp Band June 15

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Hank and the Cupcakes, The Stir, Teach Me Equals June 15

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Dusty Slay June 15

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) Shakedown Six June 15

RIVERBEND FESTIVAL (Chattanooga) Bret Michaels, Austin Young, Jimmy Allgood, Time Machine, Rock Skool, Masseuse, The Cleverlys, The Beaters, Blues Beatles, Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels, Mean Mary June 16

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Cutthroat Freakshow, Subterranian Circus June 16

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Dusty Slay June 16

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Nirvanna June 16

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) Doctor Ocular June 16

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) State Champions June 19

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Open Mic Comedy June 20

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Kevn Kinney June 21

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Captain Kudzu, Lottery, Mythical Motors June 21

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Hive Theory June 22

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) James Gregory June 22

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Ray Wylie Hubbard June 22

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) James Gregory June 23

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) CBDB June 23

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Socro June 23

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) Chris Stalcup & The Grange June 23

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Paul Thorn June 24

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Ryan Singer June 26

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) Travers Brothership June 26

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Parker Millsap June 27

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Gold Connections, Stray Fossa June 27

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Shawn Banks June 28

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Amythyst Kiah June 29

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Shawn Banks June 29

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Campbell Station June 29

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) Dead Deads, Double Dick Slick, Hurts to Laugh June 29

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) Travers Brothership June 29

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Shawn Banks June 30

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Electric Avenue June 30

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Shawn Banks July 1

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Jerry Harvey July 5

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Albert Cummings July 6

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Jerry Harvey July 6

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) The Stolen Faces July 6

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Jerry Harvey July 7

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Jerry Harvey July 8

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Frank Caliendo July 11

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Killer Beaz July 12

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Randy Steele & Friends July 12

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band July 13

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Killer Beaz July 13

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Funk You July 13

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Killer Beaz July 14

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) The Breakfast Club July 14

THE SIGNAL (Chattanooga) Kurt Vile & The Violators, Dylan Carlson July 14

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga) Modest Mouse July 16

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Jess Hilarious July 17

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” The Fritz July 20

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) River Whyless July 20

HI FI CLYDE’S (Chattanooga) South Hill Banks July 20

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Jess Goggans Band July 21

WALKER THEATRE (Chattanooga) Michael McDonald July 24

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Las Cafeteras July 27

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) The Pauses, The Mailboxes, Side Affect, The Forum July 27

THE SIGNAL (Chattanooga) Nahko And Medicine For The People, Xiuhtezcatl August 1

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Tomar and the FCs August 3

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Reverend Horton Heat, Wayne “The Train” Hancock August 8

WALKER THEATRE (Chattanooga) Mary Chapin Carpenter August 9

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Lillie Mae August 10

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Paul Childers August 11

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Natalie Prass August 15

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Carlos Mencia August 16

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Meadow Mountain August 17

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Carlos Mencia August 17

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Carlos Mencia August 18

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Chad Prather August 22

SONGBIRDS NORTH (Chattanooga) Mike Farris August 23

THE COMEDY CATCH (Chattanooga) Chad Prather August 23

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Laila Biali August 24

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga) Shenandoah August 25

MILLER PLAZA (Chattanooga) “Nightfall Concert Series” Andy Frasco & the U.N. August 31

COOLIDGE PARK (Chattanooga) “Moon River Festival” The Avett Brothers, The Head and the Heart, Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Judah & the Lion, Trampled By Turtles, Margo Price, Mavis Staples, I’m With Her, The Dirty Guv’nahs, Joseph, Mandolin Orange, Penny and Sparrow, Durand Jones and the Indications, The Secret Sisters, The War and Treaty, Darlingside, The Ballroom Thieves, Caamp, Liz Vice, Boy Named Banjo, Wilder, Family and Friends September 8

COOLIDGE PARK (Chattanooga) “Moon River Festival” The Avett Brothers, The Head and the Heart, Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Judah & the Lion, Trampled By Turtles, Margo Price, Mavis Staples, I’m With Her, The Dirty Guv’nahs, Joseph, Mandolin Orange, Penny and Sparrow, Durand Jones and the Indications, The Secret Sisters, The War and Treaty, Darlingside, The Ballroom Thieves, Caamp, Liz Vice, Boy Named Banjo, Wilder, Family and Friends September 9

J.J.’S BOHEMIA (Chattanooga) North By North September 12

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM (Chattanooga) Alice Cooper October 12

SONGBIRDS SOUTH (Chattanooga) Ballroom Thieves November 2

WALKER THEATRE (Chattanooga) Allen Stone November 10

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga) Mannheim Steamroller November 23

TIVOLI THEATRE (Chattanooga) Celtic Thunder December 10