Click here to listen to the WAWL Live!
You are listening to The WAWL Live!

Chattanooga Metro Area

THURSDAY – APRIL 20

BLUEWATER GRILLE Rick Rushing Blues Jazz ’n Friends 6pm

COCONUT ROOM/PALMS Jimmy Harris, 7pm

COMEDY CATCH Shaun Jones, 7:30pm, 423.629.2233

FEED CO. TABLE & TAVERN Bluegrass Thursdays 7:30pm

GRACE NAZARENE CHURCH Bluegrass and Country jam, 6:30pm, Play or listen. 423-877-9948

JAZZANOOGA ARTS SPACE, 431 Martin Luther King Blvd. “Icon Tribute: Bessie Smith” with Neshawn Bynum Calloway, 7:30pm

JJ’S BOHEMIA Powers, Praymantha, Bogsloth 8pm

LAS MARGARITA’S (Cleveland) Collins Brothers Band

MEXI WINGS VII  Jesse James and Tim Neal, 7:30-10:30

MOTLEY’S (Tunnel Hill GA)-Prime Country Band, 6:30-9pm

OFFICE @ CITY CAFE, THE Open Mic with Hap Henninger 9pm

PUBLIC HOUSE/THE SOCIAL Gino Fanelli 8pm

SODDY-DAISY COMMUNITY CENTER (Soddy-Daisy TN) “Soddy-Daisy Jamboree” pick and sing country, bluegrass, gospel, 7-9pm.  Call Marvin Stuart at 423.332.3654 for more information.

ST. JOHN’S RESTAURANT & MEETING PLACE , The James Crumble Trio, 6-9pm

SONGBIRDS GUITAR MUSEUM Michael McCallie and Friends 7:30pm

TIVOLI THEATRE “Riverdance” 20th Anniversary World Tour

TRACK 29 Jason Isbell SOLD OUT

WHOLE FOODS MARKET Forever Bluegrass 6:30pm

FRIDAY – APRIL 21

BAKEWELL COMMUNITY CENTER (Bakewell TN) Double D Band, 7pm

BUD’S SPORTS BAR Outlaw 45, 10pm-1am

CAMBRIDGE SQUARE Heidi Holton 6pm

CANCUN MEXICAN RESTAURANT & LOUNGE Binji Varsossa, 6-8pm

COCONUT ROOM/PALMS Jimmy Harris, 7pm

COMEDY CATCH Shaun Jones, 7:30 & 9:45pm, 423.629.2233

COVENANT COLLEGE SANDERSON AUDITORIUM (Lookout Mtn. GA) “The Glass Menagerie”, with Camille Hallstrom, David Kraus, Abigail DeGraaf, William Darby, 8pm

EL MESON (Hamilton Place) Eddie Pontiac, 6-9pm

EL MESON (Hixson TN) Tim Levis, 7-10pm

ELKS BPOE #1944 9 (Cleveland TN) DJ FroDaddy Karaoke, 9pm-1am

FALANY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (Waleska GA) “Once Upon a Mattress”

FORT OGLETHORPE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH (Ft. Oglethorpe GA), 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe Jam Country, Gospel, Bluegrass, 6:30-9:30pm

JJ’S BOHEMIAN SUSTO, Parker & The God Bombs,Keychain, Deconbro 8pm

MOTLEY’S (Tunnel Hill GA) The Hopeful Country Band 7-10pm

OFFICE @ CITY CAFE, THE Resurrection Mary 9pm

PRATER’S MILL (Dalton GA), “Pickin’ At Prater’s” Jam Sessions of Bluegrass, Gospel & Country Music (Acoustic Only), 6-9pm FREE

PUBLIC HOUSE/THE SOCIAL Gino Fanelli 8pm

PUCKETT’S GROCERY Jesse Hardin 9pm

RAW BAR & GRILL Alchemy Live 10pm

REVELRY ROOM CHATTANOOGA CHOO CHOO The Weeks

SONGBIRDS GUITAR MUSEUM Dick Dale 7pm

UNDERDOGS SPORTS BAR & GRILL Papa Sway 5-8pm

WALDEN’S RIDGE CIVIC CENTER (Signal Mountain TN) “Mountain Opry”, Bluegrass and mountain music, 8-11pm

ZIGGY’S Justin Symbol and the God Bombs (NYC, glittercore, industrial rock) Keychain (Ontario, Nu Metal) Deconbrio + more TBA!!! 21+ 7-12pm

SATURDAY – APRIL 22

BUD’S SPORTS BAR Outlaw 45, 10pm-1am

CAMP HOUSE, THE Baylor School Prom & Dance with Love, Peace & Happiness, 7-11pm

CANCUN MEXICAN RESTAURANT & LOUNGE Binji Varsossa, 6-8pm

CHARLES & MYRTLES COFFEE HOUSE La Terza Classe, 8pm

COCONUT ROOM Jimmy Harris, 7pm

COMEDY CATCH Shaun Jones, 7:30 & 9:45pm, 423.629.2233

COVENANT COLLEGE SANDERSON AUDITORIUM (Lookout Mtn. GA) “The Glass Menagerie”, with Camille Hallstrom, David Kraus, Abigail DeGraaf, William Darby,

EAGLES CLUB The Countrymen Band, 8pm

EL MESON (Hamilton Place) Eddie Pontiac, 6-9pm

EL MESON (Hixson TN) Tim Levis, 7-10pm

ENGEL STADIUM “5th Annual American Dream Concert” with Yacht Rock Revue & Jason D. Williams, 6pm.  The program to honor all military will begin at 5:45pm.

FALANY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (Waleska GA) “Once Upon a Mattress”

GLASSHOUSE COLLECTIVE Gospel on Glass 3pm

JJ’S BOHEMIA 423’s Eve, Behold the Brave, Kerchief, Side Affect 8pm

MOTLEY’S (Tunnel Hill GA) The Hopeful Country Band, 7-10pm

OFFICE @ CITY CAFE, THE Mark “Pork Chop” Holder 10pm

PUCKETT’S GROCERY Trevor Finlay 9pm

RAW BAR & GRILL Alchemy Live 10pm

RED CLAY PICKIN’ BARN (Cleveland TN) 24/7 Band + jamming and singing, 7-11pm

REVELRY ROOM Hip Hop CHA 9pm

TEAMSTERS UNION HALL “Senior’s Dance” with The Country Connecting Band, 7-10pm

TENNESSEE AQUARIUM PLAZA John Lathim and Michelle Young 12:30

VFW (Riverside Dr.) Taylor & Company, 8pm-midnight

ZIGGY’S BAR & GRILL Minor 9, 8pm

SUNDAY – APRIL 23

BRAINERD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Acoustic Gospel Jam Session, 6pm, After 7pm play anything. 423.698.5928

CAMP HOUSE, THE “Evensong”, 5pm

COMEDY CATCH Shaun Jones, 7:30pm, 423.629.2233

FALANY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (Waleska GA) “Once Upon a Mattress”

FIDDLERS ANONYMOUS (Red Bank TN) Bluegrass Jam, 4-8pm

FLYING SQUIRREL BAR, THE Sunday Brunch with La Terza Classe 11am, Nick Lutsko  1:30pm

JAZZANOOGA ARTS SPACE, 431 Martin Luther King Blvd. Gospel Sunday Brunch with Shane Morrow, 1:30pm

LONG HAUL SALOON Open Mic with Jeff Daniels 6pm

TIVOLI THEATRE Brian Regan, 7pm

UTC FINE ARTS CENTER The UTC Cadek Orchestra will present its spring concert, Romantic Rhapsodies 3:30-3:45pm

MONDAY – APRIL 24

ALL SAINTS ACADEMY Men’s Barbershop harmony group, guest welcomed, 7pm, 423-265-7464

DALTON STATE COLLEGE Community Concert featuring students, faculty, staff 7:30-8:30pm

FIDDLERS ANONYMOUS (Red Bank TN) Open Mic, 7-10pm

GRANFALLOON Open Air with Jessica Nunn 6pm

TREMONT TAVERN Trivia with Jordan Hallquist, 8pm

WELL, THE (formerly Loose Cannon Gallery) Open Mic hosted by Shawnessey Cargile, 8-10pm  Call 423-838-0113 for more information.

TUESDAY – APRIL 25

ELKS LODGE (Cleveland) Joe Collins

JJ’S BOHEMIAN Higher Learning, Daily Bread Tryezz 8pm

SOUTHERN BELLE RIVERBOAT Bill McCallie and In Cahoots, 6:30-9pm

TRACK 29 STS9 9pm

TREMONT TAVERN Open mic hosted by Mike McDade, 9pm

WEDNESDAY – APRIL 26

BARKING LEGS THEATER “Wednesday Night Jazz in the Lounge” with Robert Crabtree Trio, 8-10pm

BUD’S SPORTS BAR “Bike Night” live music sponsored by Thunder Creek HD

EL MESON Eddie Pontiac 5:30pm

ELKS BPOE #1944 9 (Cleveland TN) DJ FroDaddy Karaoke, 9pm-1am

LAS MARGARITA’S (Riverview) Priscilla & Little Rickee

OFFICE @ CITY CAFE, THE Joel Clyde 8pm

PALM’S, THE The Prime Cut Trio, 9pm

SPRINGHILL SUITES CHATTANOOGA DOWNTOWN  The Other Guys, 6-9pm

WATERSIDE LOUNGE Live Music Wednesdays 6pm

RECURRING EVENTS • ORGS • CLUBS

LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN CITY HALL (Lookout Mtn, GA) “Market Above the Clouds” First Saturday of each month.

FIRST CENTENARY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Singles One  Mondays @ 6 PM

GREATER CHATTANOOGA ASPIES Third Tuesday of each month, 6-8 pm  

DEVELOPMENT RESOURCE BUILDING Chattanooga Alliance for Animals First Wednesday of the month

MILLER MOTLE TECHNICAL COLLEGE CHEO Complimentary Health Education Organization Chapter Meeting  Third Sunday 2-4 PM

THE CHATTANOOGAN Breakfast Education & Networking Workshop Second Wednesday of the month

BRADFORD HEALTH CENTER ree Parent Support Meeting Thursdays 5-6pm

THE ELKS LODGE (Cleveland) Joe Collins Tuesdays

LAS MARGARITA’S (Cleveland) Collins Brothers Band Thursdays

THE MEETING PLACE (Red Bank, TN) Open Mic Night Second Tuesday of Each Month